FCI Various Manager Post Online Form 2019

FCI Various Manager Post Online Form 2019

FCI Various Manager Post Online Form 2019
FCI Various Manager Post Online Form 2019
Name of Post:

FCI Various Category II Manager Post Online Form 2019

Post Date :26 September 2019 | 12:34 PM
Short Information :Food Corporation of India (FCI) Are Invited to Online Application Recruitment Form for the Category II Various Post of Manager Vacancies 2019. Those Candidates Are Interested in the Following Vacancies in FCI North, East, West, South, North East Zone Can Read the Full Details of Notification Before Apply Online.

 

Food Corporation of India (FCI)

Various Manager Post Category II Recruitment 2019

Advt No. : 02/2019 Short Details of Notification

Sarkari Result, sarkariresult.desi, sarakri result, sarkari result 2019, sarkari result 2020, sarkariresult 2018, latest sarkari result, Admit card, result, latest job government jobs, private jobs, internship, scholarships, admissions, about us
Sarkari Result, sarkariresult.desi, Sarkari result, Sarkari result 2019, Sarkari result 2020, sarkariresult 2018, latest Sarkari result, Admit card, result, latest job government jobs, private jobs, internship, scholarships, admissions, about us

Download Mobile Apps for the Latest Updates 

Important Dates

  • Application Begin: 28/09/2019
  • Last Date for Apply Online: 27/10/2019
  • Last Date Pay Exam Fee: 27/10/2019
  • Exam Date: November / December 2019
  • Admit Card Available: November 2019

Application Fee

  • General / OBC : 800/-
  • SC / ST / PH : 0/-
  • All Category Female : 0/-
  • Pay the Exam Fee Through Debit Card, Credit Card, Net Banking.

Age Limit as on 01/08/2019

  • Manager Hindi: Maximum: 35 Years.
  • Other Post: Maximum Age: 28 Years.
  • Age Relaxation Extra as per Rules.

Vacancy Details Total: 330 Post

EastNorthWestSouthNorth East
37187156526
Post Name
Eligibility
Manager (General)
  • Bachelor Degree in Any Stream with Minimum 60% Marks.
  • For : SC / ST : 55% Marks.
Manager (Depot)
Manager (Movement)
Manager (Accounts)
  • Company Secretaries / CS / CA Exam Passed.
  • More Details Read the Notification.
Manager (Technical)
  • B.SC Agriculture OR BE / B.Tech in AG / Food Processing / Bio-Chemistry / Equivalent Degree
  • More Details Read the Notification.
Manager (Civil Engineering)
  • BE / B.Tech Degree in Civil Engineering.
Manager (Electrical, Mechanical Engineering)
  • BE / B.Tech Degree in Electrical / Mechanical Engineering.
Manager (Hindi)
  • Master Degree in Hindi with English as a Subject in Degree Level OR Master Degree in English with Hindi as a Subject in Degree Level.
  • More Details Read the Notification.

 

Zone Wise Vacancy Details

Post NameEastNorthWestSouthNorth East
Manager (General)0208010902
Manager (Depot)2046040611
Manager (Movement)01201190
Manager (Accounts)0968073007
Manager (Technical)054401003
Manager (Civil Engineering)0040003
Manager (Electrical, Mechanical Engineering)005000
Manager (Hindi)01001010
Manager (General)00000
Category Wise Vacancy DetailsClick HereClick HereClick HereClick HereClick Here

Interested Candidates Can Read the Full Notification Before Apply Online.

Some Useful Important Links

Apply Online

Registration | Login

Download NotificationClick Here
Official WebsiteClick Here

Food Corporation of India (FCI)

Various Manager Post Category II Recruitment 2019

SELECTION PROCESS:

Manager (General/Depot/Movement/Accounts/Technical/Civil Engineering/Electrical Mechanical
Engineering):- The selection process will be consisting of Online Test, Interview and Training.
Manager (Hindi):- The selection process will be consisting of Online Test and Interview.

A) PATTERN OF ONLINE TEST

The online test will comprise of Phase-I and Phase-II exams.
i) The online test of Phase-I shall be common irrespective of the post. The test structure for Phase I Online test is
as follow:-

Sr. No.Name of the TestNo. Of QuestionMaximum marksDurationMedium of Exam
1.English Language303020 mnEnglish
2.Reasoning Ability353520 minBilingual (English and Hindi)
3.Numerical Aptitude353520 minBilingual (English and Hindi)
10010060 min

NOTE: – In the Phase-I of the online test, the test will be Objective type (Multiple Choice Questions). Each
question will carry equal 01 (one) mark. For each wrong answer, there will be negative marking of one-fourth (1/4) of the mark assigned to that question. If a question is left blank, i.e. no answer is marked by
the candidate; there will be no negative marking for that question. The marks obtained in Phase-I will not
be reckoned in final merit ranking.

ii) Phase-II online test will comprise of:-

Numbers of  PapersPost CodePostNote
One Paper Exam

 

Paper I OnlyAManager (General)
BManager (Depot)
CManager (Movement)
Two Paper Exam

 

Paper I and II OnlyDManager (Accounts)Candidates applying for any ONE of the postcode D, E, F, and G will appear in Paper-I to be followed by Paper-II. ONLINE TEST for Paper – I & Paper-II shall be held in a single sitting.
EManager (Technical)
FManager (Civil Engineering)
GManager (Electrical Mechanical Engineering)
Paper III and Paper IVHManager (Hindi)Candidates applying for Postcode H will appear in Paper-III to be followed by Paper-IV. ONLINE TEST for Paper – III & Paper-IV shall be held in a single sitting.

Note-I: – Paper-I is common for post code A, B, C, D, E, F, and G.
Note-II:- Online Test for Paper – I & Paper – II and Paper – III & Paper IV shall be held in a single sitting

Paper TypeNumber of questions and MarksDuration
Paper I120 Multiple Choice Questions will carry equal 01 marks. Paper will carry a maximum of 120 marks90 min
Post specific Paper-II (in phase II)60 Multiple Choice Questions each carrying 02 marks. Paper will carry a maximum of 120 marks.60 min
Paper-III (Only for the Post of Manager (Hindi) Post Code-H )120 Multiple Choice Questions will carry equal 01 mark. Paper will carry a maximum of 120 9marks90 min
Paper-IV (Only for the Post of Manager (Hindi) Post Code-H )(i)                  01 Passage for translation from Hindi to English

(ii)                  01 Passage for translation from English to Hindi

(iii)                01 essay in Hindi

(iv)              01 Precis Writing in English Each question carries 30 Marks and total Marks will be 120.

90 min

The pattern of Paper – I and Paper – II of Phase-II Online Test shall be as follows:

Paper-I (Duration – 90 minutes) (120 Marks):
120 Multiple Choice Questions of General Aptitude consisting of Reasoning, Data Analysis, Computer
Awareness, General Awareness, Management and Current Affairs for the post of Manager (General / Depot /
Movement / Accounts / Technical / Civil Engineering / Electrical Mechanical Engineering).
Paper-II (Duration – 60 minutes) (120 Marks):
I. 60 Multiple Choice Questions on General Accounting and Finance for candidates applying for Manager
(Accounts)
OR
II. 60 Multiple Choice Questions on Agriculture, Food Science and Technology, Agricultural Engineering &
Bio-Technology for candidates applying for Manager (Technical)

OR
III. 60 Multiple Choice Questions on Civil Engineering / Electrical Mechanical Engineering for candidates
applying for Manager (Civil Engineering / Electrical Mechanical Engineering).

Syllabus

Manager (Accounts) (Post Code-D):

1. Basic Accounting concept including preparation of books of accounts and Accounting Standards.
2. Financial Management: (a) Analysis of Financial statement (b) Budgeting & Budgetary control (c) Working
Capital management (d) Capital Budgeting & Ratio Analysis.
3. Taxation: (a) Income Tax including the filing of the return, TDS, Advance Tax, etc. (b) Goods & Services Tax.
4. Auditing: (a) Auditing Concepts and Methods (b) Internal & External Audit of Companies.
5. Commercial Laws: (a) Contract Act (b) Companies Act (c) Sales of Goods Act (d) Negotiable Instrument Act
(e) Consumer Protection Act (f) RTI Act.
6. Basic of Computers: (a) Operating System (b) Browsers (c) Email (d) Memory (Internal, External,
portable) (e) Chats (f) Office (Word, PowerPoint, Excel) (g) Networks.

Manager (Technical) (Post Code-E):

1. Agricultural- Statistics of Indian Agriculture (Cereals & Pulses), Food & Agriculture Microbiology, Nutrition
(Animal & Plant), Postharvest care of Cereals & Pulses, Foodgrain Protection, Agriculture Extension.
2. Biotechnology- Microbes: Beneficial & Harmful, Genetic Engineering, Biotechnological Principles, Economic
Biotechnology, Pathogens & Control, Recent trends.
3. Entomology- Basic Entomology, Economic Entomology, Beneficial and harmful insects, integrated Post
Management (IPM), Storage Grain Insect pest, Vertebrate Pests.
4. Chemistry-Physical Chemistry: Structure of Atoms, Chemical Bonding, Radioactivity; Inorganic Chemistry,
Periodic Table, Basics Metals & Non-metals, Organic Chemistry, Basics of alkanes, alkenes, alkynes, alcohols,
aldehydes and acids, Biochemistry (Carbohydrates, Proteins & Fats).
5. PFA Act, 1964, Food Safety and Standards Act, 2006/Food Safety and Standards Regulations 2011, Right to
Information Act, 2005

Manager (Civil Engineering) (Post Code-F):

1. Engineering Materials & Construction Technology
Selection of site for the construction, Planning and orientation of buildings, Ventilation, and air conditioning,
acoustics. Building and highway materials, Stones, Brick’s timber, Lime, Cement Mortar, Plain and reinforced
Cement Concrete, Bitumen, Asphalt.
2. Building Materials: Stone, Lime, Glass, Plastics, Steel, FRP, Ceramics, Aluminium, Fly Ash, Basic Admixtures,
Timber, Bricks and Aggregates Classification, properties and selection criteria, Cement, etc.
3. Construction Practice, Planning, and Management: Construction Planning, Equipment, site investigation,
Tendering Process and Contract Management, Quality Control, Productivity, Operation Cost; Land acquisition,
Labor safety and welfare.
4. Surveying
Surveying, Leveling, temporary and permanent adjustments of levels and Theodolite, Use of theodolite,
tachometry. Trigonometrically and Triangulation survey. Contours and contouring, Computations of areas
and volumes.
5. Soil/Geotechnical Engineering
Classification of soil, Field identification tests, water content, specific gravity, voids ratio, porosity, Soil
permeability and its determination in the laboratory and field, Darcy’s law, Flow nets its Characteristics. Local
and general shear failures, design Criteria for shallow foundation, Plate load test, Stability of simple slopes.
6. Highway and bridges: Classification of road land width, Flexible pavements, WBM courses, sub-base, sand
bitumen base curse, crushed cement concrete base / sub-base course. Prime and tack coats, surface dressing,
Asphaltic concrete, seal coats, etc.
7. Structural Analysis: Strength of materials, Bending moments and shear force, Analysis of determinate and
indeterminate structure, Suspended Cables, Concepts and use of Computer-Aided Design.
8. Design of steel structures: Principles of working stress methods, Design of tension and compression
members, Design of beams and beam column connections, built-up sections, Girders, Industrial roofs,
Principles of Ultimate load design.
9. Design of Concrete and Masonry Structures; Limit state design for bending, shear, axial compression, and
combined forces; Design of beams, Slabs, Lintels, Foundations, Retaining walls, Tanks, Staircases.
10. Estimating, Costing and Valuation: estimate, analysis of rates, earthwork, Brick, RCC work shuttering,
Painting, Flooring, Plastering flexible pavements, Tube well, isolates and combined footings, Steel Truss, Piles, etc. Valuation- Value and cost, scrap value, salvage value, assessed value, sinking fund, depreciation and
obsolescence, methods of valuation.

Manager (Electrical Mechanical Engineering) (Post Code-G):
Thermodynamics, Heat Transfer, Refrigeration and Air-conditioning, Theory of Machines, Machine Design,
Strength of Materials, Engineering Materials, Production Engineering, Industrial Engineering, Production
Planning and Control Material handling, Electrical Circuits, Network theorems, EM Theory, Electrostatics,
Material Science (Electric Materials), Electrical Measurements, Elements of Computation Power Apparatus
and Systems (Power System: Power generation; Thermal, Hydro, Nuclear & Solar power production and
Transmissions), Electromechanics, Control Systems, Electronics and Communications, Estimation and costing,
Use of computers.

The pattern of Paper – III and Paper – IV shall be as follows:

Paper-III (Duration-90 minutes) (120 Marks)
120 Multiple Choice Questions on General Hindi, General English, General Awareness, General Intelligence,
Computer Awareness, Management and Current Affairs for candidates applying for the Post Code H
Manager (Hindi)
Paper-IV (Duration-90 minutes) (120 Marks) (Subjective Test):
i. 01 Passage for translation from Hindi to English (30 Marks)
ii. 01 Passage for translation from English to Hindi (30 Marks)
iii. 01 essay in Hindi (30 Marks)
iv. 01 Precis Writing in English (30 Marks).
For appearing in Paper-IV Manager (Hindi) candidate should be able to use the following keyboard
layouts:
1. Inscription
2. Remington (GAIL

B. INTERVIEW

I. For the postcode A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H candidates who have been shortlisted in the Online Test will
subsequently be called for an Interview in the advertised vacancy to candidate ratio of 1:3, to be
conducted by FCI. The document verification will be completed at the time of Interview. The said
processes will be conducted at select centers.

The venue, time & date of Interview will be informed to the shortlisted candidates in the call letter for interview. Candidates are required to download their interview call letters from authorized FCI website www.fci.gov.in. Please note that any request regarding change in date, venue, etc. of Interview will not be entertained. However, the FCI reserves the right to change the date/ venue/ time/ etc. of Interview.

The weightage assigned to Interview will be 10%. The combined final scores of candidates shall be arrived at on the basis of total scores obtained by thecandidates in Online Exam and Interview, details of which will be available subsequently on the FCI website.
II. Those candidates who are meritorious on the basis of combined merit in Online Test and Interview and
whose documents have been verified successfully and their eligibility for the posts has been established
will be shortlisted for a further appointment as Manager (Hindi) or as Management Trainees (MTs) for
cadres General/ Depot/ Movement/ Accounts/ Technical/ Civil Engineering/ Electrical Mechanical
Engineering.
III. While appearing for the Interview/ Document Verification, the candidate should produce valid prescribed
documents. In the absence of valid documents, the candidature of the candidates is liable to be canceled.
Candidates will be allowed for the Interview only after Document Verification process. FCI shall take no
responsibility to receive any certificate/remittance/ document sent separately

>
EN
HI EN